On this Uberbau_house page, we present a summary of information about past residencies, which have hosted more than 130 art workers, and allow you to learn about the work carried out in the residence, offering a valuable resource for those interested in contemporary art and research. carried out in this area.

In these years we have hosted collective and collaborative work activities and residencies, such as the Diploma in Art Applied to Society, Systematic and Seductive, and Espacio de Fala, addressing topics such as art and social processes, biennials of contemporary art, gender, sexuality, race and class.

The Final Research Presentations made by participants since 2016 are available in the section, and the Map of Participants in residencies from 2016 to 2023 provides an overview of the diversity and scope of collaborations in Uberbau_house.

This Uberbau_house page looks at past activities and residencies, which have addressed relevant topics in contemporary art, such as art and social processes, contemporary art biennials, gender, sexuality, race, and class.

QUICK ACCESS TO CONTENT

Instagram | Facebook | tiktok | LinkedIn
conversation group on WhatsApp | conversation group on Telegram.

Do you want to participate in the Uberbau_house Residencies?

By following these links, select the type of residence, duration period, and available dates.

    • Art research residency (18 and 45 days long)
    • Contemporary art production residency (2 months)
    • LONG TERM RESIDENCES art research residencies (3 and 6 months long)

Map of participants at Uberbau House Residences. 2016 – 2023
January 2024

| Open on a new window |


Diagram of participants organized by research topic. 2016 – 2023
January 2024

 | Open on a new window |

Final Presentations 2023

Final Presentations 2022

Final Presentations 2016 – 2020

 

Who has already participated in the Uberbau_house residences?
More than 80 art workers have already participated in the contemporary art research residency.

Uberbau_house has hosted the following activities and collective work residences:

  • Diplomado Arte Aplicada a la Sociedad (2020 y 2021) – social engagement art
  • Sistemática y Seductora (2018) – contemporary art biennals
  • Espacio de Fala (2019, 2020 y 2022) – gender and sexuality
  • Habeas Data (2016, 2017, 2018 y 2019) – art arquives and research
  • Acción / Transacción (2018 y 2019) – art market and economy
  • The Real Fake (2017) – social engagement art

 

  • Residents Uberbau_house 2024 / Production

Residents Uberbau_house 2024 / Research

Residents Uberbau_house 2023

  • Camila Lucero (Concepción, Chile / Basel, Switzerland) – images narratives 
  • Gabriela Hijar (Chihuahua, México) – ceramics and sounds
  • Henrique Fagundez (Canoas, Brasil) – AI images
  • Jimena Granados (Mexico City, México) – containment procedures in public space
  • Kiana de Tramontana (Lima, Perú) – how to set a residency program
  • Adalí Torres (Lima, Perú) – male transgender representation in reggeton music.
  • Felipe Ortiz (Santiago, Chile) – muralism and public politucs
  • José Gilberto Castillejo (Barranquilla, Colombia) – latin american violence conflicts
  • Mayte Miranda (Mexicali, México) – subjetivity in social media
  • Natalia Documet (Lima, Perú) – common sense about neodivergency in pop culture
  • Pierre Dalpé (Montreal, Canada) – mask and subjetivity 
  • Renato Almeida (São Paulo, Brazil) – visual exercises about language and coloniality
  • Mitzi Reyna (Mexico City) – analysis of performance strategies and drift in public space
  • Ana del Águila (Tijuana, México) – visual orders and looting of archaeological artifacts
  • Parker Brookie (Estados Unidos) – marginal subjectivities, women and lgtbqiapn+ people in dictatorships in Latin America
  • Dayana Lamb (Bucaramanga, Colombia) – art, ecology and community in the territory of the river
  • Graciela Álvarez Maroccolo (Buenos Aires, Argentina) – career strategies in arts, culture and sex work
  • Mafer Ortiz Ballarta (Lima, Perú) – relation between music and contemporary art
  • Cristina Carrasco (Cuenca, Ecuador) – institutionalism and heritage policies for contemporary art
  • Manuel Vázquez Ortega (Merida, Venezuela) – history of venezuelan art in recent years
  • Adriana Cesar (Montevideo Uruguay) – family genealogy from a faminist perspective
  • Billy Klotsa (Grecia / Londres, Inglaterra) – documentary on non-binary identities in urban spaces
  • Carlos Guzmán (Cachipay, Colombia) – art, sustainable economy and ecology
  • José Antonio Torres (Lima, Perú) – relationship between music and painting
  • Stefany Jaramillo (Bogotá, Colombia)
  • Yunuen Díaz (Morelos, México) – records of colonisation in popular gastronomy
  • Fernando Colman (Asunción, Paraguay) – history of the local scene in Asunción, Paraguay
  • Jorge Augusto Gamarra (La Paz, Bolivia) – analysis of masculinity in relation to architecture and graphics
  • Lucina L. Pedrozo(Ciudad de México, México) – history of latin american video art
  • Marcos Jinguba (Luanda, Angola) – relations within the art system and networks between Africa and Latin America
  • Mayra Huerta (Guadalajara, México) – art, culture and social processes
  • Manuel Vázquez Ortega (Merida, Venezuela)
  • Ximena Pita (Rafaela, Argentina) – comparative study of the biennial institutional framework in Latin America
  • Yinna Higuera (Quito, Ecuador) – construcción de una red alrededor del formato fotolibro
  • Tania Guadalupe Martínez Trujillo (Ciudad de México, México) – inclusive pedagogical models from art dynamics
  • Fabiana Puentes (Montevideo, Uruguay) – the relationship between political events and artistic processes in Latin America
  • Gabriel Xillovich (Bahía Blanca, Argentina) – ageism and sexual practices in the queer community
  • Lucia Scarselleta (La Pampa, Argentina / Londres, Inglaterra) – R.A.R.O. grant. – history of gaucho braiding
  • Mónica Martínez (Rosario, Argentina) – methodology for the production of object theatre
  • Gil Mualem-Doron (London, Inglaterra) – autonomous management with arts and community practices
  • Geo Moon (Seoul, Soth Corea) – technology, music and sound
  • Nina Kraus (Berlin, Deutschland) – feminist influence on art institutions and curatorship

 

 

Residents Uberbau_house 2022

  • Francisca Paris (Puerto Montt, Chile) – investment models for arts and culture
  • Daniela Stevens (San Luis Potosí, México) – career strategy
  • Ricardo Caicedo Cardona (Cali, Colombia) – representation of masculinities in photography
  • Renan Teles (São Paulo, Brazil) – afrofuturism and identity constructions in racialised communities
  • Verónica Zapata (Santiago de Chile, Chile) – modelos de pedagogia a partir de procedimentos artísticos
  • Aaron Jiménez (Mexico City México) – how to develop an lgtbqia+ contemporary art Opera
  • Alejandro Orozco (Mexico City, México) – teory of conceptual diagrams
  • Ale Sotelo (Lima, Perú) – ltbqiapn+ communnity representation
  • Miguel Keerveld(Paramaribo, Surinam) – social proccess curatorship
  • Rosario Capanegra (Buenos Aires, Argentina) – architecture, urbanism and contemporary art
  • Gianna Salamanca (Concepción, Chile) – political ecology and social change
  • Julian Cardona (Medellín, Colombia) – queer epistemology
  • Mía Zavalia (Pilar, Argentina) – models of poetic production
  • Mónica Romero (Bogotá, Colombia) – care policies
  • Sergio Gerson Zamora (Morelos, México) – alternative methodologies for the narration of art history
  • Yumi Fukuda (Japón) – identity processes in the Japanese migrant community
  • Tin Ayala (Quito, Ecuador / France) – industrial design and critical culture
  • Astrid Suárez (Medellín, Colombia) – community practise about desaparition proccess in Colombia and Mexico
  • Beatriz Paiva (Belem, Brazil) – black subjetivity in the north of Brazil
  • Mika Sampaio (Teresinha, Brazil)
  • Lennyn Santacruz (Quito, Ecuador) – art and history of pedagogy in America Latina
  • Alexandra Trujillo (Quito, Ecuador) – processes of career production and legitimisation
  • Tatyana Zambrano (Medellín, Colombia) – production processes on a trade union movement for artists
  • Ely_dd (Buenos Aires, Argentina) – research on guttural sound

Residents Uberbau_house 2021

Residents Uberbau_house 2020

Residents Uberbau_house 2019

  • Lía Arenas (Santiago de Chile) – an art managment as a mobile body in the space.
  • Wynnie Mynerva Mendoza (Lima Perú) –  the lgtbaiapn+ community in realation with the religion hegemony in Perú and Brazil. 
  • Viviana Errecalde (San Martín de los Andes) – Local Scene of San Martín de los Andes, Argentina. 
  • Luis Enrique Zela-Koort (Lima, Perú) – the relation between the capitalist machine, nature and the construction of subjetivity.
  • Manuel La Rosa (Santiago de Chile) – a relation between nature and technology in contemporary art.
  • M. Román (Lima, Perú) – contemporary art and social normative institutions.
  • Andrés Argüelles (Lima, Perú) – the problematic of painting as contemporary art.
  • Heleen de Hoon (Países Bajos) – contemporary art in public spaces.
  • Martha León Nava (Ciudad de México, México) – residency models for art and community.
  • Alexandra Mora -Úrsula Ramirez Giraldo (Manizales, Colombia) – journalistic clown and performance in Colombian scenes.
  • Nancy Alvarado (Tucumán, Argentina) – ceramics in the relation between artisans and contemporary art.

Residents Uberbau_house 2018

  • Michel Marx (Montevideo, Uruguay) – artist role in Montevideo Local Scene Local 
  • Andrea Ferrero (Lima, Peru) – Memory process in Latin America 
  • Romina Estecher (Buenos Aires, Argentina) – recurrency in contemporary art process 
  • Pablo Foladori (Buenos Aires, Argentina) – the relation between Opera and contemporary art practices
  • Felipe Nuñez (Oaxaca, Mexico) – la posibilidad de manifiesto de pintura contemporáneo
  • María de los Ángeles Otarola (Mar del Plata, Argentina) – gestión cultural y gestión de arte
  • Majo Vidal (Buenos Aires, Argentina) – art and feminism
  • Jesús Jimenez (Morelia, Mexico) – concrete poetry and violence 
  • Tarix Sepúlveda (Santiago de Chile) – arquitecture 
  • Mateo Lopez Imán (El Bolsón, Argentina) – lingüístic genocide. symbol, power and contemporary art in Latin America.
  • Genietta Varsi (Lima, Peru) – domestication and discipline of the human body.
  • Frances Munar (Lima, Peru) – sound architecture. Dialogues between codes and intersubjectivity for Latin America.

Residents Uberbau_house 2016 / 2017

  • Juan Fernando Lopez (Bogotá, Colombia) – economy and autonomus art management 
  • Laura Carvalho (São Paulo, Brazil) – the relation between color, architecture and the context
  • Dafne Valdivia (Guanajuato, Mexico) – formal institutions v.s. autonomous art managements 
  • Dana Ferrrari (Buenos Aires, Argentina) – history of the artist role
  • Jazmin Saidman (Buenos Aires, Argentina) – art pedagogy and didactics 
  • Guillermo Rodriguez (San Juan, Puerto Rico) – art and technology 
  • Leonel Mittmann (Porto Alegre, Brazil) – pixaçao, graffiti  and urban art 
  • Abhishek Panchal (Mumbai, India) – artist as a educator 
  • Estíbaliz Barato (Madrid, Spain) – analisis models for art production 
  • Andrea Ospina (Manizales, Colombia) – art management, cultural management and temporal exception zone
  • Fernanda Avendaño (Santiago of Chile) – architecture and social body 
  • Natalia Murcia (Bogota, Colombia) – contemporary art as methodology of research
  • Silvia Mariotti (Milan, Italia) – the relation between visual and literary production 
  • Naoko Mabon (Scotland, UK) – construction of identity in japanese culture in Brazil